Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

The Uninvisible Podcast and our website is the property of Uninvisible Media, LLC (“Uninvisible,” “we,” or “us”). Uninvisible is the trademark of Uninvisible Media, LLC and use without permission is prohibited. We are committed to respecting the privacy rights of our visitors and users of our podcasts, this website which is located at www.uninvisiblepod.com or the attendees of any of our live events (collectively the “Service”). We created this Privacy Policy to give you confidence as you download or stream our podcasts, and/or visit and use the Service, or provide information to us at our live events so as to demonstrate our commitment to fair information practices and the protection of your online and offline data privacy.

This Policy specifically outlines the types of information that we gather about you when you use any aspect of the Service or attend one of our live events (“Service”), and the ways in which we use this information. This Privacy Policy applies to information you provide to us via the Service or otherwise such as email, us mail, phone, contact forms or otherwise.
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By visiting and using the Service, you agree that your use of our Service and any data that we collect is governed by this Privacy Policy. We endeavor to keep the information disclosed herein as to our collection and use of data reasonably up to date and correct.

Uninvisible is not a “Covered Entity” under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act ( HIPAA ), however we also take steps not to collect information about our user’s medical conditions or treatment and we do not store or process any such information. You agree not provide any individually identifiable health information to us at any time and assert that any information that you do provide to us is not this type of information and may be used to respond to your communication or used or disclosed anonymously as we may decide in our discretion.

Information We Collect

We collect personal and other information as our users use the Service. Specifically, we collect information that you voluntarily provide to us online via your use of our Contact Us form or through email, newsletter sign-up page, user comments, and, in the event that you choose to make any purchase of products or services from the Service or attend any live events. With regard to our Contact Us form, our newsletter sign-up page, and user comments, we collect your name and email address. With regard to any purchases that you make or in the event that you register to attend any live event, we will collect information including your name, email address, telephone number, mailing address, and billing address. In the event that you choose not to provide certain information it may limit the response we are able to give you or the products or services we are able to provide. In some cases, certain information may be required, and this will be designated in some manner on the form that is being submitted.

Our web servers, and those of our partners automatically capture and can recognize visitors’ IP addresses (the number assigned to computers on the Internet) to track our users within the Service and evaluate the effectiveness of pages, messages, podcasts and marketing. No personal information about you is revealed to us in this process. We utilize Google Analytics on some pages within the Service in order to track purchases, measure traffic volume, types and source. This is used for our own reference only, and includes some demographic data. Some pages within the Service will place a cookie on your computer that we can then use to track your usage of this Service however we will do so only with your consent in advance. Cookies allow web applications such as our Service to respond to you as an individual. This way, we can tailor our operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We also use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our Service in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. You may use the Service without allowing cookies to be placed however the service that we provide to you may be degraded without knowing your Service usage history, so we do recommend allowing cookies to be placed.

How We Use Information

With respect to information collected via our “Contact Us” form, our newsletter sign-up form, or information in connection with the purchase of an Uninvisible product or service, including attending a live event, we will use the information that you provide to respond to your request and where applicable, deliver Uninvisible services to you. We will also use the information that you provide to verify your identity and information in the event you reach out to us, maintain and troubleshoot accounts and technical systems, for marketing or analytics purposes, to process and fulfill orders and transactions, or for other similar business purposes and services.

On occasion, we share the personal information we collect with trusted third-party service providers. Such service providers include third party advertising and marketing service providers, so that they may provide certain services on our behalf, and service providers who provide technical, analytical and other similar services on our behalf. Whether we share personal information with these service providers depends upon the reason you provided the information to us, and the service provided by our service provider. Information that we may share includes your name and email address, as well as payment and billing information if you choose to make a purchase with us (for the purpose of processing your order and payment). This information is used by our service providers only for the purposes for which it was shared with them and our service providers are required to protect any personally identifiable information they have access to in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy. These third-party service providers may have their own privacy policies which may apply in addition to this policy.

We participate in affiliate programs by providing links to various products and services available. When you purchase an item using one of these links we may receive a percentage of the sale which helps us to fund the free content provide. Similarly, we also participate in Amazon’s affiliate program. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

We do not use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the uses described in this policy without also providing you an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

Finally, we do not sell the personally identifiable information provided to us.

How We Store Information

The security of your personal information is important to us. Information in our possession is maintained according to generally accepted industry standards. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

With respect to purchases, we do not store any payment details like credit card numbers on this Service, instead outsourcing that to a reputable and secure payment gateway service provider which agrees to store and process data in a manner consistent with the terms of this policy.

If you have any questions about security on our website, you may contact us using the Contact Us form on our website.

Links

As you use our Service you will come across links to outside information, products or other services. In the event that you choose to utilize any of these links, you do so at your own risk because we have no control over the nature, content and availability of those Services. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such Services and such Services are not governed by this privacy statement.

Children’s Information

Protecting the privacy of children is especially important to us. For that reason, www.uninvisiblepod.com does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. We encourage parents and guardians to spend time online with their children to observe, participate in and/or monitor and guide their online activity. If a parent or guardian believes that www.uninvisiblepod.com has in its database the information of a child under the age of 13, please contact us immediately and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

DATA RETRIEVAL, DATA REMOVAL AND OTHER DATA RIGHTS

Residents of the State of California have been granted certain rights according to the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) (California Civil Code § 1798.100 et. seq.) and we have chosen to extend these rights to all users of the Service. Therefore, you have a right to request that Uninvisible disclose to you the categories of personal information we have collected from you, the categories of sources from which such information has been collected, the business or commercial purpose for which your information has been collected, the categories of third parties with whom your personal information is shared, and the specific pieces of personal information that have been collected about you. You also have a right under the CCPA to request disclosure of your personal information which has been sold by a business, however Uninvisible does not sell your personal information other than as described in this Privacy Policy, and has not sold any consumer personal information in the last 12 months. To exercise your right to disclosure and request these details about your personal information which has been collected by Uninvisible, you can make that request by contacting our CCPA Compliance Officer using the Contact Us form on our website. Because, for your security, we require you to prove your identity before granting access to your information, we will either ask you to authenticate your Uninvisible account with us, or we will ask you for certain personal information to verify your identity. The information we collect from you in connection with this verification of your identity will be used solely for the purposes of verification.
Additionally, you have the right to request that we delete personal information that we may have collected from you. To request that your information be deleted, you can make that request by contacting our CCPA Compliance Officer using the Contact Us form on our website. Because, for your security, we require you to prove your identity before granting access to your information, we will either ask you to authenticate your Uninvisible account with us, or we will ask you for certain personal information to verify your identity. The information we collect from you in connection with this verification of your identity will be used solely for the purposes of verification. Note that we will still retain information, pursuant to California Civil Code section 1798.105(d), if retention of the information is necessary to:
• Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract between us and you.
• Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity.
• Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
• Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law.
• Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act pursuant to Chapter 3.6 (commencing with Section 1546) of Title 12 of Part 2 of the California Penal Code.
• Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when our deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, but only if you have provided informed consent.
• Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us.
• Comply with a legal obligation.
• Otherwise use your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which the consumer provided the information.

You may designate an authorized agent to exercise your disclosure and deletion rights under the CCPA. If you wish to do this, you must provide the agent with written permission to exercise your rights, and you must verify your own identity with us.
You have a right to not be discriminated against for exercising your rights under the CCPA, and we do not discriminate against consumers on based on their exercise of any of these rights.

If you wish to designate an agent, or if you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us using the Contact Us form on our website.

Note to (Post Brexit) UK and EU Residents. You have certain additional rights pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”). Consequently, the following additional provisions apply to Personally Identifiable Information collected by Uninvisible from UK and European Union residents located therein at the time the data is collected (“PII” or “data”). For these data subjects, in the event of any conflict between these provisions and those provisions regarding the CCPA set forth above, the CCPA provisions shall control. The GDPR governs the processing and protection of UK and EU residents’ PII and affords them the following rights which you can enforce by contacting Uninvisible through our Contact Us form on our website:

• EU residents may access, update, or delete your PII via your Control Panel or by contacting us at our Contact Us form. Thereafter, our retention of such information will depend upon the data necessary for any services purchased or otherwise required for our legitimate business purpose, legal or contractual record keeping requirements. EU residents may request that we cease the use of their PII for marketing purposes also by contacting us at our Contact Us form. Notwithstanding the forgoing, exceptions may apply for data maintained:
• Pursuant to any legal or contractual obligation;
• In relation to resolving, defending or enforcing our rights;
• For accurate business and financial reporting.
• EU residents may transfer their PII to another entity by contacting us at our Contact Us form.
• EU residents may request that we cease processing their PII for marketing purposes by contacting us at our Contact Us form.
• EU residents may submit questions concerning our GDPR policies to:

GDPR Compliance
Uninvisible Media, LLC – GDPR AGENT
2633 Lincoln Blvd #306
Santa Monica, CA 90405

Contact Us


uninvisiblepod@gmail.com

Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy without advance notice. However, any time we make a change we will post the version number and the date of the new notice at the bottom of this page. In addition, any significant change will be noted in other places on the Service as may be relevant to the change in the notice. We encourage you to check this page regularly as you use our Service.

V.1.04-20200228

UNPD-Hacking-Healthcare-Social4-transparent

Download Hacking Healthcare: A Resource Guide

From messages of empowerment to maximizing time during your doctor’s visit, this is an invaluable guide intended to make healthcare more accessible.

Uninvisible Pod | Design by Nightshift Creative | © 2020